Buddleja Davidii Alba

Back

Buddleja Davidii Alba

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Long arching compact sprays hold tightly packed, deeply fragrant, yellow-eyed, pure white flowers. Most attractive to all pollinating insects, but especially butterflies, the more common blue form was only discovered in the late nineteenth century in central China where it is native to Sichuan and Hubei provinces. Jean-André Soulié, a botanist-missionary, sent seed to the French nursery Vilmorin, and B. davidii entered commerce in the 1890s. It was named for the Basque missionary and explorer in China, Father Armand David, who first noticed the shrub.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Buddlejaceae

Common name:Buddleia Davidii Alba, White summer Lilac, Butterfly-bush, Orange Eye

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.0-3.0m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free