PRIMULA HALLERI

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PRIMULA HALLERI

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This European species has very long, narrow tubes holding the bright, lilac-pink flowers, which open in clusters on long stems. They do well on the rock garden as long as they have some shade and it does not dry out, although they are probably safer in a shady, humus-rich spot. (Section farinosae)

Sowing Advice

Primula seeds may be sown in good light conditions at any time onto a loam-based compost, barely cover so that around 50% are still visible. We never use artificial heat, primulas are COOL germinators! As a rule best temperatures are usually between 10 and 15 degrees C. (e.g. a cool greenhouse or northerly window sill) PLEASE NOTE: Temperatures exceeding 15 C can prevent germination, and above 20 C expect very little germination as seeds can go dormant as a protective measure. Germination can take up to 6 weeks, but sometimes takes much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Primula longiflora

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free