PULSATILLA PRATENSIS NIGRICANS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PULSATILLA PRATENSIS NIGRICANS

$4.34 / packet

In stock

Description

Dark-purple, sometimes almost black, pendulous, inflated, puckered bell-like flowers are held above finely divided, thread-like leaves which are densely covered with silvery hairs. Being one of four sub-species of the genus Pulsatilla, this unusual and scarce plant is native to central and eastern Europe, south east Norway, western Denmark, and south east to Bulgaria.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Small Pasque Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free