VERATRUM CALIFORNICUM

Back

VERATRUM CALIFORNICUM

$4.04 / packet

In stock

Description

Growing up to 6 feet tall, each spring this magnificent plant pushes up a strong leafy stem, which is heavily-branched at the top. Masses of buds, held as tight green spheres, open into delicate purple-eyed flowers, which cluster closely on the stems, the massive, basal, heavily pleated and veined, bright green leaves growing to more than a foot long. It prefers quite moist soil, when it will provide a stunning display until mid summer.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Californian Corn Lily, Californian False Hellebore

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free