Erysimum 'Twisters'

Back

Erysimum 'Twisters'

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Compact, semi-perennial plants display upwards-pointing spires of semi-opened flowers, rather resembling candles! These most unusual and quite unique wallflowers come in a variety of red, yellow, and colours in between, and are a complete novelty. Seedlings from them will continue to produce similar freakish combinations of flowers, so we do not recommend them for wallflower purists! Very few viable seeds are produced. We respectfully point out that all of our hybrid seed, by its very nature, may produce occasional freaks and oddities. If you discover something remarkable, and are happy to do so, please send us a picture for our website.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Perennial wallflower

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:35-50cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free