Alcea Ficifolia Yellow

Back

Alcea Ficifolia Yellow

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This plant, which has deeply lobed fig-like leaves, produces more branching stems than the common hollyhock and is relatively rust resistant, so if you've failed with the normal one give this a try.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Antwerp, Fig-leaved Hollyhock

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-1.8m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free