PULSATILLA ALPINA

Back
Pulsatilla alpina

PULSATILLA ALPINA

$4.70 / packet

In stock

Description

Found in the mountain ranges of central and southern Europe, from central Spain to Croatia, this desirable plant has beautiful, golden-eyed, pure white, silky flowers which are more upward-facing than most of the other species which generally have drooping flowers. They are produced very early, often opening whilst still under snow cover.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Alpine Pasque Flower, Alpine Anemone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free