CARPENTERIA CALIFORNICA

Back

CARPENTERIA CALIFORNICA

$4.00 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, gleaming, pure white scented flowers with conspicuous yellow stamens open in early summer on this lovely Californian shrub, the only one in its genus. Making a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub with glossy, dark-green, narrow foliage, it prefers a warm sheltered spot, ideally against a wall, although in mild areas it can be grown in the open garden and although it is normally evergreen, it may lose some of its leaves in a cold winter. Good fertile seed is rarely set.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Hydrangaceae

Common name:Tree anemone

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.2-1.8m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free