CYCLAMEN REPANDUM

Back

CYCLAMEN REPANDUM

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Late spring-blooming, showy, fragrant rose-pink flowers, deeper coloured at the base of the petals, open above wide, heart-shaped leaves, which are often coarsely toothed or lobed. They live in the wild in woods and shaded banks in Mediterranean countries, from southern France to Greece, and also in Algeria. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Wavy-edged cyclamen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free