TOWNSENDIA ALPIGENA

Back

TOWNSENDIA ALPIGENA

$4.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Very striking, violet or bright lavender-purple flowers open on this lovely spreading dwarf cushion plant. In the wild, flowering can be as late as July in the higher mountains, and as early as May in lower mountain ranges, such as the Tendoy Range. One of the loveliest high alpines, "Mountain Townsendia" may be found on dry open places, often in sand or gravel, among rocks or on cliffs, and can be found at elevations from 7000 to over 8500 feet. Very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Wyoming Townsend Daisy, Townsendia montana

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free