Armeria Pseudarmeria Ballerina Red

Back

Armeria Pseudarmeria Ballerina Red

$3.34 / packet

In stock

Description

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina Red,' commonly known as Ballerina Red Thrift, adds a burst of vibrant color to your planting. Belonging to the Plumbaginaceae family, this particular variety of thrift is prized for its charming, globe-shaped flower clusters and compact, mounded habit. Originating from the mountainous regions of southern and central Europe. 'Ballerina Red' is named for its striking, globe-shaped flower heads, which appear in late spring to early summer. The flowers, borne on slender stems rising above the grassy foliage, are a brilliant shade of red, creating a visually arresting display in the garden. Each tiny bloom contributes to the overall spherical form, resembling a floral ballerina in motion. The compact habit is particularly well-suited for borders, rock gardens, or container plantings. It typically reaches a height of around 10 to 12 inches (25 to 30 cm), forming dense, evergreen clumps of slender, grass-like leaves. This low-growing habit makes it an excellent choice for edging or ground cover, providing year-round interest even when not in bloom. Ballerina Red Thrift is known for its resilience and adaptability. Thriving in well-drained soils and full sun, it is a low-maintenance perennial that adds vibrant color to both formal and informal garden settings. Its drought tolerance makes it suitable for various climates, and it can withstand coastal conditions. The fiery red blossoms not only attract attention from humans but also serve as a magnet for pollinators, such as bees and butterflies, contributing to the overall biodiversity of the garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Plumbaginaceae

Common name:great thrift 'Ballerina Red'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-30cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free