Dipsacus Laciniatus

Back

Dipsacus Laciniatus

$2.91 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual attractive flower, often dried or used as a cut flower, has white flowers, and deeply cut leaves, whilst the common teasel has purple flowers and toothed or wavy-edged leaves. The inflorescence is an egg-shaped head subtended by long bracts, and may contain up to 1500 tiny flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Cutleaf teasel

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free