SILENE WALDSTEINII

Back

SILENE WALDSTEINII

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Spays of attractive "Maltese Cross" flowers, in the very palest purple-pink, open on thin stems above fine tufted foliage. Native to the mountainous regions of the Balkan Peninsula, and especially the Pirin Mountains of Bulgaria where it grows up to 2300m, this densely tufted plant is extremely rare in the wild.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Silene clavata, Silene macropoda, Waldstein's Campion

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free