Herb Lovage

Back

Herb Lovage

$2.50 / packet

In stock

Description

An under-appreciated and yet very versatile herb Lovage deserves to be reappraised. Its taste is a mix between celery and parsley with a spicy warmth hinting at curry or aniseed. Lovage can be used in soups, stews and even scrambled eggs. It was widely used in the classical world for its medicinal and antiseptic properties. The herb can spread rapidly so it's best grown in a pot.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Levisticum officinale, Sea Parsley, Love Parsley

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free