LAVATERA ARBOREA

Back

LAVATERA ARBOREA

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Making an impressive evergreen shrublet, this beautiful plant bears large, soft, velvety leaves, and almost as a bonus, purple flowers smother the plant in early summer. Although it looks tender, it is frost hardy, and either in a very large pot or in the garden it is an arresting sight.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:English Tree Mallow, Velvet Tree Mallow, German Baummalve, Baumförmige Strauchpappel, Strauchmalve Swedish jättemalva

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free