Euphorbia Cyparissias

Back

Euphorbia Cyparissias

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

In the spring showy lime-yellow bracts open which slowly age to red, on thin stems bearing narrow, bluish-green, linear leaves. This unusual plant superficially resembles that of a very tiny spruce or cypress tree, hence the common name. It is very adaptable, but can be invasive by underground runners in rich soils.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Euphorbiaceae

Common name:Cypress spurge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:12-25cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free