ACONITUM SACHALINENSE

Back

ACONITUM SACHALINENSE

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Collected originally on our 2004 seed expedition to the Russian island of Sakhalin, ("Land of the Giants") this unusually large, and very lovely plant bears substantial rosettes of elegant ferny leaves from which arise tall, strong stems bearing whorls of sizeable, deepest blue "Monkshood" flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Monkshood, Devil's Helmet, Aconitum yezoense

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free