Atropa Belladonna

Back

Atropa Belladonna

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Purple-green bell flowers, (resembling an ancient nightshade) are deep purple inside, and hang on thick stems bearing soft leaves. Later appear the juicy, shiny, black berries. But be warned, its common name is true and appropriate. It was derived from the fact that in ancient times women would put tinctures of the berry juice into their eyes to dilate the pupils to 'make them appear more beautiful': BELLA DONNA = BEAUTIFUL LADY! All parts of this plant are extremely poisonous, producing the drug atropine, commonly used in eye examinations, (and also scopolamine and hyocyamine) so do not ever grow this plant where children have access to it when it is in fruit.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:DEADLY NIGHTSHADE, DWALE

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free