Adenophora Khasiana

Back

Adenophora Khasiana

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

From North Eastern India comes this elegant non-spreading clump which produces jagged-edged flared violet bells in loose sprays on numerous arching stems. It is additionally valuable on account of its hardiness and inability to be invasive.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Lady Bells

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free