ACANTHUS MOLLIS

Back
Acanthus mollis

ACANTHUS MOLLIS

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This very hardy, statuesque and handsome plant has large ornamental glossy leaves and strong spikes of very lovely 'hooded' pink and cream flowers which over the years make impressive clumps. A superb and long-lived plant that makes a perpetual statement every spring.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Acanthaceae

Common name:Bear's Breeches

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free