Veronica Spicata

Back

Veronica Spicata

$2.50 / packet

In stock

Description

Numerous long, graceful, pointed spikes of brightest blue flowers open from June until late summer. This popular, long-flowering herbaceous border plant also produces excellent cut flowers. Very long-lived, and bone-hardy, it will gently self-seed to places where little else will grow!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Herbaceous Veronica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-75cm

Packet Content:1000 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free