LATHYRUS LATIFOLIUS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LATHYRUS LATIFOLIUS

$2.98 / packet

In stock

Description

Large clusters of sizeable lavender-mauve flowers which sadly are not fragrant, make excellent cut flowers and are good on dry sunny slopes. A relative of the annual Sweet Pea, this bone-hardy perennial will sprawl over the available space or form a solid clump of dark green leaves smothered in flowers. Can be clipped back hard after flowering to prevent spread through self-seeding.

Sowing Advice

Sow autumn in cold greenhouse or late winter/early spring in warm greenhouse, propagator or windowsill for late spring planting. Alternatively sow outdoors March-April.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Perennial peavine, Perennial pea, Broad-leaved everlasting-pea, or just Everlasting pea

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:2.5m

Packet Content:12 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free