SCUTELLARIA HASTIFOLIA

Back

SCUTELLARIA HASTIFOLIA

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Dark blue trumpet-shaped flowers are held on upright stems over a mass of tiny lanceolate deeply veined leaves. This is an excellent plant to occupy a corner in a rock garden, or for solo display in a container and will appreciate well drained soil in a sunny position.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Spear-leaved Skullcap

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-35cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free