XANTHISMA COLORADOENSE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

XANTHISMA COLORADOENSE

$4.80 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and extremely beautiful plant bearing disproportionately large flowers which vary in the wild from pink to rose-purple. The leaves are long, spathulate, coarsely-toothed, and densely hairy, whilst the short stems are covered with an attractive grey-white downy pubescence. In the wild it is strictly protected and occurs in small populations in Colorado (western counties) and Wyoming (south-central counties) where the plant's existence is threatened, and where it grows in sub-alpine and alpine meadows. These very few fertile seeds were collected from un-hybridised, alpine-house and garden-grown plants and will be true to type. For the record, it was discovered by Townshend Brandegee (in 1874 with the Hayden Expedition) at about 12,000 feet on the San Juan Pass in the San Juan Mountains of Southwestern Colorado.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Aster coloradoensis, Colorado Tansy Aster. (Machaeranthera coloradoensis, )

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:4-8cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free