Eremurus Tianschanicus

Back

Eremurus Tianschanicus

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Desert Candles are native to dry, semi -desert grasslands and so need lots of sun and well drained soil and a sheltered position from wind. They produce tall flower spikes from low, rosette like strap leaves which make it an ideal addition to the back of borders and beds. A real magnet for pollinators due to the sheer number of flowers, but if you can spare them from the garden and the bees, they are great for cutting to give a real impact and height to any floral arrangement. In some areas, additional frost protection maybe needed to protect the roots. Also known as foxtail lilies or desert candles, eremurus produce tall flower spikes (called racemes) from low, rosette-like strap-shaped leaves in the early part of summer and flower till midsummer. These spectacular 'racemes' can reach a height of anything from 1-3 metres depending on the variety. A half hardy perennial, these plants need lots of sun and good soil drainage as it is native to dry semi-desert grasslands. Foxtail lilies will also need frost protection and shelter from wind in the case of the taller varieties. Group Fleshy-rooted perennial Flowering time Early to midsummer Planting time Spring or late summer to early autumn Height & spread 1-3m (3-9ft) by 0.4-1.5m (20in-5ft) Aspect South facing, full sun Hardiness Hardy, but requires free draining soil Difficulty Difficult

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae

Common name:Foxtail lilies, desert candles

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:1.0-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free