Arctium Lappa - "Burdock"

Back

Arctium Lappa - "Burdock"

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

In the first year, this rewarding, but sadly becoming-rarer British native flower, makes a large striking rosette of floppy dark green leaves, its strong roots soon dying safely away underground for the winter. The following spring, strong stems bear clusters of large, attractive purple "thistle" flowers, which open from mid summer to autumn. They then produce branches decorated with attractive, cherry-sized hooked burrs, or seed capsules, which are often used by children to throw onto coats and woolly jumpers causing much distress to their parents! The roots are black on the outside, and usually resemble a very long carrot which can be roasted like parsnip, sliced finely, and stir fried or even made into a puree. The black skin needs to be peeled off first revealing the thin vegetable that can be treated like asparagus or used raw in salads. Burdock is a traditional and organic medicinal herb used by herbalists for many ailments. The root, leaf, and seed are often used for skin problems, stomach problems, joint swelling, and other conditions. Burdock root oil extract, also called burr oil, is used in Europe as a scalp treatment. In America, burdock leaves have been simmered in milk to counteract venom from rattlesnake bites, but we definitely do not recommend trying this! Nonetheless, it is freely available as a natural remedy in many health food stores and pharmacies, and is often used to treat migraines and hay fever and has a number of other potential uses. This plant was supposedly the source of the idea for developing Velcro! And finally of course, who has never heard of dandelion and burdock cordial! (Or "pop" as us oldies used to call it.....)

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown directly into the ground where required at any time of the year. Alternatively, sow in a seed tray in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, covering thinly with grit or compost. When large enough, prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Burdock, Arctium minus, Arctium tomentosum, Beggar's Buttons, Burdock Root Extract, Burr Seed, Clotbur, Cocklebur, Cockle Buttons, Edible Burdock, Fox's Clote, Great Burdock, ...

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:50-80cm

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free