Sunflower 'Teddy Bear'

Back

Sunflower 'Teddy Bear'

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Incredibly solid, golden, ultra-double, fuzzy-looking, fluffy teddy bear flowers on dwarf plants. Simply stunning in the border, looks good in containers and is a must for its long lasting, impressive appearance in a vase. Sunflowers produce a large amount of nectar, attracting bees and butterflies and are a cheerful addition to herbaceous or mixed borders being also ideal in containers. They are a must for a child’s garden, but this one is also worthy of a place in any garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Helianthus

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:45-50cm

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free