Echium Pink Poker

Back

Echium Pink Poker

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This newly discovered hybrid perennial slowly forms a semi-dwarf, shrubby, bush-forming plant, which erupts with just a few stout, compact trusses of bright pink flowers. This really is a perennial here, and has a very good chance elsewhere in a sheltered situation in a warm garden, or even in a very large pot. The odd variant habit or colour may always appear, so we must respectfully point out that all of our new, and sometimes unique hybrid seed, by its very nature, may produce occasional freaks and oddities. Busy bees pollinate the many plants we grow here in just a few hectares. And so, you may get the occasional surprise variant , and if you discover something remarkable, and are happy to do so, please send us a picture for our website. Thank you!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds anytime from late winter onwards, and they do best sown where actually needed, in a well-drained, sheltered spot. Or sow in a seed tray in early spring onto a soil-based compost. No artificial heat is needed, just good light. Seedlings usually appear in 2 to 6 weeks. Pot on into a small pot before planting out in a well-drained sheltered spot, or a large container that may be taken inside. Plants usually flower 12 to 24 months after sowing, and may often vary in habit and flower colour as we have many species growing here, and very many busy bees....

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:echium wildpretii x fastuosum

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free