Holly Golden King

Back

Holly Golden King

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

Probably the best of the popular Christmas hollies, despite its name, this variegated form is a female holly! Holly is dioecious, meaning plants are either male or female, therefore you need to grow several to ensure you get some of the berried females. Males are used purely to cross-pollinate them to ensure plentiful berries are produced! It makes a compact, conical, evergreen shrub that has broad, ovate, friendly and only partly spiny leaves, that are slightly shiny and variegated with dark green and a rich yellow edge. You will various forms and variegations, and it is very hardy, and tolerates most soils, as well as seaside air and atmospheric pollution, and fruits well in sun or shade.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Aquifoliaceae

Common name:Ilex x altaclerensis 'Golden King

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free