Raspberry Amethyst

Back

Raspberry Amethyst

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Deep purple raspberries ripen in late summer, and right into late autumn, on this rare hybrid primocane plant. Summer-fruiting raspberries produce fruit on the previous year's old canes, but this variety fruits very late, and heavily, usually at the top of the new current year's green canes. After it has fruited, and all leaves have fallen off in the winter, cut canes to the ground. New ones will grow quickly the following spring, and these will again bear the heavy crop, which is produced in August, September and October. Unbelievable but true, it does NOT set the main crop of fruit until late summer and sometimes into the first frosts, on green stems! Warning: If you just leave the old canes in, early next summer you may get a poor crop on those, and it will prevent growth of the productive new ones! So cut them away after the late harvest!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time of the year into a sandy compost, sprinkle with fine sand or grit, DO NOT COVER THICKLY. light is NEEDED to stimulate seed germination! NO artificial heat needed. Leave in a cool spot, keep moist, seed germinates slowly in natural temperature fluctuation usually in spring, whenever sown. Seeds are fresh but may take from 4-12 months to appear. DO NOT discard the seed tray, be patient. Pot on small plants.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Rubus idaeus

Height:80cm-1.2m

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free