MORAEA SPATHULATA

Back

MORAEA SPATHULATA

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

From the mountains of South Africa comes this exotic, spectacular but hardy iris relative. Only one whippy strap-like leaf appears,but the strong erect stem produces a long succession of large, brilliant yellow, orchid-like flowers throughout early summer. Challenge your friends to name it.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Large Yellow Moraea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free