TROPAEOLUM CILIATUM

Back

TROPAEOLUM CILIATUM

$6.56 / packet

In stock

Description

From the leaf axils of the thin branching stems spring countless blood red-veined yellow flowers amidst attractively lobed delicate leaves. This rare hardy perennial climber from the high Andean mountains is perfect climbing through a dwarf conifer or on a climbing frame. It makes a perennial tuber, and being the hardiest of this choice group, it is much easier to please than the similar but red Tropaeolum speciosum.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good, damp soil-based compost, covering seeds to approximately their own depth. Keep the seed tray below 5 degrees C for many weeks, as these seeds are cold-germinators and can be extremely slow and erratic in germinating, sometimes waiting for spring before emerging. Do not try to force germination with heat, IT WILL NOT WORK. Do not discard the seed tray for at least a year. Grow on in 3 inch pots, do not over water. Plant with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Tropaeolaceae

Common name:Perennial Climbing Nasturtium, Yellow Flame Flower

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free