VIOLA MANDSHURICA FL. PL.

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

VIOLA MANDSHURICA FL. PL.

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

Another new viola! Gorgeous, deepest violet, doubled flowers, resembling Parma Violets, appear on short stems in early spring, above arrow-shaped leaves. About half the seedlings will have ordinary flowers and need rejecting (shame...!) at this stage.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time and cover thinly with compost or grit in gentle heat or a warm bright spot outside. Grow on individual seedlings in three inch pots. Select the doubled flower forms when they flower. NB. Some plants will produce seed capsules BEFORE the flowers the first year. Plant out in a well-prepared bed or large pot

Key Facts

Family:Violaceae

Common name:Manchurian Violet

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free