Viola Tenuis

Back

Viola Tenuis

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare, and surprisingly hardy violet grows at great altitude on the Brazilian and Japanese mountains, where it exists in wet rocky cracks forming low, stoloniferous, slowly spreading, octopus-like plants, which root as they touch the ground. In time this becomes a large colony producing an endless, year-round display of short stemmed creamy-white flowers, with a delicately purple-pencilled lower lip, above oval, hairy leaves. Picture has buds only, but there are flower pictures online....sorry!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Violaceae

Common name:Viola diffusa

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-8cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free