PASSIFLORA EDULIS

Back

PASSIFLORA EDULIS

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

This vigorous climber has deeply 3-lobed leaves, climbing tendrils, and purple-centred frilly white flowers, followed by a heavy crop of purple, edible fruit. It is native to Paraguay, Brazil and parts of Argentina and although it is half hardy, it may be killed off down to the ground in hard winters, but reliably re-grows from the roots next spring.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Passifloraceae

Common name:Passion Flower, Passion Fruit

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:6.0-9.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free