Passiflora Mixta Tumbo

Back

Passiflora Mixta Tumbo

$4.10 / packet

In stock

Description

A robust, woody vine common in the Andes in South America from Colombia to Bolivia, where it is found in cloud forests at higher elevations between 1400 and 3800 m. It is popular for its lovely pink to red flowers and edible, roundish, very sweet and tangy fruit. They are both eaten fresh and made into juice. Passiflora mixta is well adapted to cool conditions and will grow in many warm temperate climates.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained, sheltered spot.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Passifloraceae

Common name:Tumbo, Passion Fruit

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:2.0-5.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free