FRITILLARIA MELEAGRIS

Back

FRITILLARIA MELEAGRIS

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

The snake’s head fritillary is one of the most exquisite jewels in the treasure house of British wild flowers with a long list of common names which also include, Checkered Daffodil, Chess Flower, Frog-cup, Leper lily and Guinea-hen Flower. The nodding bell shaped flowers are unmistakeable for their nodding heads, sometimes of pure white, or more frequently marked with a delicate chequerboard pattern in shades of purple. This rare British wild flower is now protected in its native meadows, but will always attract attention in a woodland garden, rockery, or naturalised in grass where they look magical.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time and wait until next spring when they germinate, before potting on and later planting out. Choose a position in full sun or dappled shade. Fritillaria meleagris prefers a free draining soil that is rich in organic matter so add some grit and well rotted manure or compost to the soil prior to planting.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:SNAKES HEAD FRITILLARY, LEPER LILY, CHECKERED DAFFODIL

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:40cm

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free