ARAUCARIA ARAUCANA

Back

ARAUCARIA ARAUCANA

$5.17 / packet

In stock

Description

Leathery, spine-tipped leaves clad long spidery branches, which are geometrically arrayed around the trunk like spokes of a cartwheel. One level is produced each year enabling the age of the tree to be easily calculated. When mature this is one of the most handsome, graceful and noble of all the world's trees. Freshly-collected, refrigerated seed is offered, which must be sown on receipt.

Sowing Advice

SOW SEEDS AS SOON AS THEY ARRIVE ABOUT HALF AN INCH DEEP IN GOOD, LOAMY, WELL-DRAINED COMPOST. DO NOT ALLOW POT TO DRY OUT. KEEP AT 70 DEGREES F, OR 20 DEGREES C UNTIL GERMINATION OCCURS WHICH CAN BE VERY SLOW. GROW ON IN A DEEP POT UNTIL THE ROOTS PENETRATE THE BOTTOM AFTER WHICH PLANT OUT IN REQUIRED BED. GIVE PLENTY OF ROOM AS THEY GROW LARGE AFTER 100 YEARS OR SO.

Key Facts

Family:Araucariaceae

Common name:MONKEY PUZZLE, CHILE PINE

Height:2.0-20.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free