Damson

Back

Damson

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This ancient English fruit has vibrant dark blue skin and a strong flavour, and is not sweet until it is entirely ripe, when it becomes absolutely delicious! Very similar to a plum, it is very juicy, but its moment of glory comes when it is cooked, the heat drawing the juice out of the dusky skins and with it the most extraordinary depth of flavour. They are superb for making jam or jelly and are amongst the heaviest cropping trees in existence, the groaning branches often breaking under the weight of fruit in the autumn.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Prunus insititia

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free