Enterolobium Cyclocarpum

Back

Enterolobium Cyclocarpum

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

A fast growing tree legume from tropical America with small white flower heads that appear in compact round heads. Preferring a moist, warm climate, it grows in a wide variety of soil conditions. The large seeds pods are semicircular and resemble a elephant or monkey ear, hence the 'ear tree' as it is more commonly known. It is the national tree of Costa Rica, where the seed pods are widely used as a food source for livestock.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Caro caro, monkey-ear tree, elephant-ear tree

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:20.0-30.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free