CORYDALIS MALKENSIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CORYDALIS MALKENSIS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This diminutive treasure is packed with racemes of large, white or creamy-yellow tubular flowers above finely-divided glaoucous foliage, very early in the year. It will thrive virtually everywhere, making a superb show every spring, along with a gentle increase underground. It may also self sow a little but never to cause a problem, and soon after flowering this amazing plant vanishes underground into hardy tubers for another 9 months

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:CORYDALIS CAUCASICA ALBA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free