FRITILLARIA CAMSCHATCENSIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

FRITILLARIA CAMSCHATCENSIS

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

This excellent peat garden plant makes 20-40cm tall stems densely clothed in shiny, whorled leaves which surround stems bearing clusters of semi-pendent, deepest purple, almost black, flowers with contrasting yellow anthers. Native to colder areas of both the USA and Japan, and blooming in mid to late summer, this is a very good, vigorous, hardy garden plant for a slightly shaded, damp to seasonally wet, humus-rich soil.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:KAMCHATKA FRITILLARY, RICE LILY, CHOCOLATE LILY, ESKIMO'S POATOES,SKUNK LILY.

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free