Lychnis Coronaria 'Angel's Blush'

Back

Lychnis Coronaria 'Angel's Blush'

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

The pink-eyed white-flowered form of the woolly, grey-leaved Lychnis coronaria comes quite true from seed but the pink eye varies quite bizarrely with the season and weather conditions. A lovely long-lived cottage garden plant.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Angel's Blush Bloody Mary. LYCHNIS CORONARI OCULATA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:200 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free