ALLIUM VALIDUM

Back

ALLIUM VALIDUM

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

Confined to western North America, this rather strange plant bears large tufts of purple flowers in early summer when it is often found in wet meadows from 200 to 3400 meters. It prefers well-drained sandy/loamy soils, and is said to repel insects and moles.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Swamp onion, Pacific onion

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free