CLEMATIS CHIISANENSIS

Back
Clematis chiisanensis

CLEMATIS CHIISANENSIS

$3.86 / packet

In stock

Description

Originating in Korea, this quite new, fast-growing variety can flower in as little as three months from seed. Dense sprays of fragrant, nodding, bell-shaped yellow flowers, often tinged or spotted red, bear reddish anthers, and are followed by decorative, feathery seed heads. Few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Virgin's Bower, Korean Beauty

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:2.4-3.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free