Araujia Sericifera

Back

Araujia Sericifera

$4.61 / packet

In stock

Description

A fast-growing, climbing, evergreen vine with narrow oval leaves. From late summer to autumn it bears a succession of small sprays of waxy, bell-shaped, fragrant, white and pale pink flowers. Originally from South America it is now widely cultivated as an ornamental in tropical and warm temperate climates. The sticky pollen can temporarily trap visiting moths, hence its common name 'Cruel Plant'.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asclepiadaceae

Common name:Cruel Plant, White bladder flower

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:10.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free