CLEMATIS HIRSUTISSIMA

Back
Clematis hirsutissima

CLEMATIS HIRSUTISSIMA

$5.52 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare plant, native to much of the western United States, from Washington to Nebraska, has hairy stems reaching up to about half a meter tall, and many hairy, fern-like leaves divided into lance-shaped lobes. The flowers are made up of urn-shaped cups of deep silvery-purple-blue petal-like sepals, which are fuzzy with pointed or rounded tips, rarely white or pinkish sepals, and finally a feathery swirl of seed pods appears, that always attracts as much attention as the flower, this fabulous plant being both unmistakeable and unbeatable. Very few viable seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. However, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, and often wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. But spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth if successful germination occurs.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Scott's Clematis, Hairy Clematis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free