Monarda Didyma Purple

Back

Monarda Didyma Purple

$2.50 / packet

In stock

Description

Whorls of purple pollinator attracting flowers sit upon aromatic foliage. A perennial plant sometimes grown as an annual. Also known as Bee Balm which, as the name suggests, attract bees en masse. Easy to grow but we recommend a sunny position with good ventilation and airflow with moderate moisture.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:bee balm, bee balm tea plant

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:450 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free