COLCHICUM LAETUM

Back

COLCHICUM LAETUM

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

In late summer or autumn, for 2-3 weeks, flowers open pale purple-pink with rounded ends, the petals of each bloom often held parallel to the ground, and they are well suited for the rock garden. These plants are very hardy coming from such cold places as south east Russia through to the Caucasus and Dagestan.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Autumn Crocus, Naked Lady, Meadow Saffron

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy bulb

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free