Crocus Hadriaticus

Back

Crocus Hadriaticus

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Originally from Greece, this crocus has perfectly formed, white goblet-shaped flowers with bright yellow anthers and an orange style. The flowers are lightly perfumed and appear in September through to October, with it being a mid-season form.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Adriatic crocus

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:5-10cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free